International Shipping and Expedition Agreement
General conditions:
-after getting familier with the documentations the customer ( physical or legal entity, who on the basis of the agreement or on the basis of the system registration of  “Georgian Express” Ltd uses the service of  “Georgian Express” Ltd ) automatically agrees to the service terms:
1. Term interpretation
1.1      customer: any physical or legal entity ( person who has reached the full legal age , age from 18 years  and above) who uses the service of “Georgian Express” Ltd .
1.2 executors: the company “Georgian Express” Ltd, who maintains the transportation of the goods from USA to Georgia that are entered to the storehouse of “Georgian Express” Ltd.
1.3     executor is the partner company of USA  “Georgian Express” Ltd that receives parcels from USA, processes them and transports to Georgia.
2. The subject of the agreement
2.1     customer obliges and executor is obliged to accomplish transportation of the goods that are located in the storehouse of the partner company from USA to Georgia by air, all of which is accomplished by the customer request and the executor accomplishes the shipping service on its behalf and on the expense of the customer.
2.2     the registration process in “Georgian Express” Ltd is for free and voluntary. Registration is accomplished on the following web-site Using the service of “Georgian Express” Ltd,  means that customer gives consent to the conditions fo the given agreement only when he/she gets familier with it:
2.3       the company “Georgian Express” Ltd ensures international the transportaon of the products that are purchased from online shops ( legal and physical entities) that are sent to Georgia , the products that are  foreseen by the legislation of Georgia. First the things that are purchased from online shops  ( legal and physical entities) are send to the head office located in USA and afterward they are transported to Georgia twice a weeks.
2.4     the parcels are send from USA to Georgia twice a week on Tuesday and Friday. Issuing the parcels are done only after two days of their arraivel. The exact receiveing date of the goods are given on the web site in the section of the flights schedule that is given in your personal profile.
3. The price of transportation. Adjustment of the weight and rules for payment.
3.1 calculation of the transportation price
1) Calculation of the transportation price in only accomplished on the basis fo the real weight except the things that have special dimensions.
2)    Adjustment of the mass of the parcel is made till 100 gr, minimal weight consists fo 100 gr.
3)    Real mass: real mass is calculated according to the real mass so called on the basis of its physical weight.
3.2     transportation cost consists of 1 (one) kg -6.5 USD according to the calculation formula given in 3.1 article. Payment is accomplished in the national currency in the bank of “Cartu Bank”, on the company account number on the basis of the USD currency that is given for that day.
3.3      payment between the parties are accomplished after 5 (five dyas) of the arraival fo the parcel and issuing the invoice , in case of overdue date parcel is under the charge that consists of 1% of the price fo the parcel for every missed day.
3.4      obliged payment is accomplished only by the payemtn methods that are given on the  web site, otherwise executor is not responsible for the delivery of the parcel and for the repayment.
3.5     customer pays the amount on the basis of the invoice that is issued by the expeditor , the price that is calculated from the individual parcel in case of shipment.
3.6     in case if there is debt on the account of the customer separate items are not recived before the full payment of the debt.
3.7    in case if the price for the transportation is not covered within the 15 calendar days after the arrival of the parcel then the owner of the parcel will be warranted by the written way and if during the five (5) calendar days she/he still does not cover the transportation payment then the parcel becomes the ownership of the company and the customer is charged with the fine on the basis of the 3.3 article.
3.8       if the parcel/or item exceeds the weight of 50 kg then the company has the right tostop the shipment of the items and  request the advance   payment.
3.9     the price of the transportation can be changed increased or decreased in case if other air transportation tariffs changes that makes changes fo the prices about which the customer will be informed by the executor.
4. Packaging of the parcels
4.1     any item that enters the storehouse of  “Georgian Express” Ltd passed the packaging procedure that decreases the size which means the removal fo the original package and packing items in more compact small sized packages. The size shrinking does not apply to the fragile things such as electronic devices, guitar, computer and other fragile items.
4.2     the manufacturing box is not removed and also the isolating and securing materials are not removed.
4.3   The clothes that enter in the box are transferred to bags and are calculated on the basis of the real mass.
4.4    in case of using the repacking   service that are voluntary made or turned off from the mail panel , in case of general packing or placing the shoes into the bag in any way company is not responsible for any damages applied by such selection of the packing.
5. Customer or client
5.1   customer is obliged for declaring the parcel on the web-site of the executor not later then 2 (two ) calendar days placed on the control panerl of the customer.
5.2     by the expeditor request within five (5) calendar days deliver the appropriate notices about the parcel and give the indications that are necessary for the registration process of the items. Deliver the necessary information to the custom service and other for other executions. Also customer must transfer to the expeditor all the necessary documentations that prove the reality of the notices, otherwise executor is not responsible for the damages applied to the parcel.
5.3    customer is obliged if the type of the parcel requires it, to pack it in appropriate way, otherwise executor is not responsilbel for the damages applied to the parcel.
5.4    user is obliged after the ordering the item to give the correct price of the item that is placed on the site of the “Georgian Express” Ltd and also the composition of the item, from the personal account of the online shop. Company is not responsible for the correctness of the given information and all the liabilities are on the user.
5.5 customers must foresee that on account it is necessary to fill the empty form despite the fact that item is or not under location, anyway it is necessary to fll the price of the product, online shop and short description of the item. Otherwise the executor is not responsible for late arraival of the item or for its late delivery.
5.6 customers are only passes the declaration process on our web site by filling the personal account.
5.7   It is forbidden that user orders the item for other person using his/her “room number”, to the person who is not registered in our system. In such case the item transferes to the problematic list and its delivery will be delayed for indefinite time.
5.8 customers are obliged to check the composition of the item before its delivery. After the exiting the office no any pretensions are received.
6. Rights and obligations of the executor
6.1 companies are obliged for the undamged transportation of the parcel from USA to Georgia and not for items quality or composition. In case if the item is damaged during the transportation process company compensates the cost of the item for which the customer must represent the purchase documentation of the item , the tracking code applied by the USA post company , and in case of purchasing item in the shop customer must represent the extract or any same document. The compensation of the damages is made according to the given price that is shown in the information bases within the 14 calendar days of the pretensions.
6.2   Any pretensions connected to the compensation that are applied to the damages of the item or its losing are discussed within 14 calendar days. Pretension must be made in the written form and incase of any dispute and not negotiation the case is foreseen by the legislation of the Georgia, by the Court.
6.3 companies are not responsible for the time of the delivery from online shops to the head office located in USA and for losing the item during this delivery process. The “Georgian Express” ltd is responsible for the item only after it enters the head office and are given to the employee of the company.
6.4  In case if the American address of “Georgian Express” is used by not registered person then the company is not responsible for the establishment of the identity of the owner and obligations of delivery to the owern or any damages.
6.5  company is not responsible for the correctness of the information filled by the customer and so no any pretensions are accepted that are connected to this.
6.6   if the customer’s item does note enter the USA office due to the fault of online shop or if online shop cancels the order company is not responsible for any losses or damages.
6.7  executor is obliged to transport the customers item from the head office that is located in USA. Every 1-3 days, item that enter the office from Tuesday to Friday and Friday to Monday.
6.8   average transportation date consists from 3-5 days.
6.9   Executor is not responsible if the aviacompany changes the flight schedules or cancels the flights all of which arrest the arraivel of the parcel.
7. Rules for declaration of the items and making the customer clearance
7.1 customer is responsible to make declaration of his/her item on the web-site of the executor using panel instructions by the title “ How to make declarations of the item”.
7.2 For any information that is given in the declaration the customer is responsible for.
7.3    It is necessary to make the declarations of the parcel so that the item is not arrested at the customs clearance and for which the executor is not responsible.
7.4    for the custom clearance and VAT and on time payment is responsible the customer.
7.5   in case if the customer does not pay for the fee, can not fit in appropriate terms ( payment of the fees), gave the incorrect information about the executor in the declaration, if the customer clearance or Ministry of finance charged the the penalty sanctions due to the partial or full unfulfilment of the obligations by the customer infornt of the company and on the basis of incorrect information  , then the “Georgian Express” Ltd preserves the right to charge the customer with 100% penalty payment.
7.6 Invoice of transportation cost is sent to Tbilisi during the delivery of the parcel.
8. Force major
8.1    Given flights are not fixed and so company is not responsible for any force major conditions, for delay of the flights ( for example: heavy meteorologic conditions, canceling flights, change of the schedules of the flights and so forth), also holidays and overloaded shipments.
9. Limited and forbidden items
9.1  Below given items are forbidden to be transported or are limited, in case of shipment of the forbidden things by the customer “Georgian Express” Ltd is not responsible for transportation of the forbidden items into Georgia or for the confiscation process accomplished by the foreign country.
9.2    list of the forbidden items.
- alcohol, flammable items;
- pneumatic weapons ;
- Bio aromatizators;
-lead, military and hunting aims;
- pornography ;
- perishable products;
- stuffed animal, bones, fur;
- real coins;